About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Scarlet Ibis
Scientific Name:
Eudocimus ruber
Behavior:
  • These red birds live in flocks of 30 to several hundred!
  • They can often be found sharing space with other bird species.
  • Their nests are built high in trees, and they often change nesting locations each breeding season.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
2 lb
Length:
2 ft
Life Span:
18 yrs
Gestation Period:
21 days
Number of Young:
2-4 eggs
Habitats:
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Wingspan 21 inches.
  • They are the National Bird of Trinidad and Tobago.
  • Their legs are red.
  • Their wing tips are black or dark blue but can be seen only when flying.
  • Their nest is a platform of sticks.
  • They are about two-years-old before their color changes from brown and grey to bright red.
  • Both parents look after their young.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.

Lake smelt, a small fish similar to their natural diet, is offered daily to the ibis.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.