About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Rock Hyrax
Scientific Name:
Procavia capensis
Behavior:
  • Live in large groups of up to 30 individuals with one dominant male and several females and the young. Larger spaces may have larger groups.
  • Males make territorial songs with 21 distinct elements. The order of the elements in the song matters and there are regional dialects.
  • They do not dig burrows but will use abandoned burrows of other animals.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
12 in
Weight:
8 lb
Length:
18 in
Gestation Period:
210 days
Number of Young:
2-3
Habitats:
  • Desert
  • Forest
  • Grassland
  • Rocky Areas
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • They are not rodents. Their closest relatives are elephants and manatees.
  • Like elephants, they have small tusks formed from their upper incisor teeth, nail-like hooves, and foot pads.
  • The foot pads act as suction cups.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Rock hyrax are grazers with a very specialized digestive system.  To mimic how they eat and find food in the wild, keepers provide edible plants in addition to their vet approved diet.  Rotating these plants keeps things interesting for the hyrax since they seem to get bored with the same ones.  Their favorite is wheat grass the horticulture department grows specifically for the animals.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.