Feeding Schedule
Weekend

2:30 PM

About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Ring-tailed Lemur
Scientific Name:
Lemur catta
Behavior:
  • Social primates, they live in groups of around 17 which are dominated by females.
  • Somewhat unusual because they frequently go to the ground to travel as opposed to using trees.
  • Often open their arms and legs wide, exposing their belly to the sun.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
6.5 lb
Length:
16 in
Life Span:
18 yrs
Gestation Period:
135 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Forest
  • Grassland
  • Rocky Areas
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • Males engage in "stink fights" where their tail is dragged through glands on the chest and wrists and then waved at a rival, trying to get them to back down.
  • In the wild, lemurs are only found on the island of Madagascar, off the coast of Africa.
  • When traveling, their vivid tails are held high and used as a flag to keep the group together.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

The large, lush lemur habitat is an enriching space for the ring-tailed lemurs.  They can climb trees, hide in bushes, or sit in the sun to warm themselves.  Sharing the habitat with red-ruffed lemurs provides both with additional social interactions. 

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.