About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Peregrine Falcon
Scientific Name:
Falco peregrinus
Behavior:
  • Monogamous, they are territorial and defend nest sites during breeding season.
  • The fastest animal on the planet, peregrines can reach speeds over 225 MPH - over a football field every second - in a dive.
  • They use their incredible speed to catch birds on the wing.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
2 lb
Length:
17 in
Life Span:
13 yrs
Gestation Period:
30 days
Number of Young:
3-4 eggs
Habitats:
  • Desert
  • Forest
  • Grassland
  • Rocky Areas
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Wingspan is 40 inches.
  • The world-record speed (as reported by the Guinness Book) is 242 MPH.
  • Peregrines are the most wide ranging bird on the planet, found on every continent except Antarctica.
  • Nests are only scrapes on ledges of cliffs and even skyscrapers.
  • Public awareness helped them rebound well from a severe decline in numbers due to a pesticide (DDT).
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Pollution
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Training the falcon to step on a scale allows keepers to weigh her twice a week. She will also voluntarily enter a transport kennel for a visit to the vet hospital if needed.  Misting by the keepers helps keep her cool and hydrated.