About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Nile Lechwe
Scientific Name:
Kobus megaceros
Behavior:
  • Herds of 50-500 are common.
  • They are good swimmers, and their large hooves act as paddles.
  • Dominant males urinate on their neck beards to declare their status in the group.
Diet:
Herbivore
Height:
3 ft
Weight:
200 lb
Length:
5 ft
Life Span:
15 yrs
Gestation Period:
240 days
Number of Young:
1
Habitats:
  • Grassland
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Males are a deep chestnut brown with a pale saddle at the shoulders, have horns and are much larger than the tan females that lack horns.
  • Mostly active in the early morning and late afternoon hours.
  • Unfortunately, civil unrest and the building of dams are impacting their survival.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

An aquatic antelope, the Nile lechwe take advantage of the ponds and creek found within their habitat. They do mingle with other herds on the expansive Watani Grasslands Reserve habitat, but are never too far from one another. 

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.