Feeding Schedule
    About

    While these solitary hunters feed primarily on insects, they also eat small reptiles, frogs, fruits, flowers, and leaves. Mouse lemurs need fewer resources due to their small size and diverse diet, allowing them to be more widespread and abundant than their larger lemur cousins.

    Animal Facts
    Common Name:
    Grey mouse lemur
    Scientific Name:
    Microcebus murinus
    Diet:
    Omnivore
    Height:
    5 in
    Weight:
    1.5 oz - 3 oz
    Length:
    10 in
    Fun Facts:
    • No Paparazzi Please

      The large eyes of this nocturnal hunter enable them to spot prey in low light conditions. Any bright light can be painful and disrupt their vision. Please be part of our care and wellness efforts for all our nocturnal animals and turn off the flash of your camera.
    Endangered Status
    Endangered Status
    • Extinct in Wild (EW)
    • Critically Endangered (CR)
    • Endangered (EN)
    • Vulnerable (VU)
    • Near Threatened (NT)
    • Least Concern (LC)
    • Not Evaluated (NE)