About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Gambel's Quail
Scientific Name:
Callipepla gambelii
Behavior:
  • These quail often run around in groups, called coveys, of up to 20 individuals.
  • Although they can fly, they tend to do so only to escape danger or cross obstacles.
  • Pairs are typically monogamous.
Diet:
Herbivore
Weight:
6 oz
Length:
10 in
Life Span:
3 yrs
Gestation Period:
22 days
Number of Young:
10 eggs
Habitats:
  • Desert
Fun Facts:
  • Wingspan 14 inches.
  • Nests are almost always on the ground and hidden with plant material.
  • Gambel's quail have nearly no need for open water, but will use it if one is available.
  • Their camouflage is a great defense against predators.
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Training animals to take part in their own routine care helps to reduce stress in animals and keepers.  The Gambel’s quail voluntarily step onto a scale so keepers can monitor weight. Seeds make a great reward for participating.