About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Chilean Flamingo
Scientific Name:
Phoenicopterus chilensis
Behavior:
  • Live in large flocks.
  • Crowded conditions are required for successful breeding.
  • They are monogamous, meaning they mate for life.
Diet:
Omnivore
Weight:
6.5 lb
Length:
3.75 ft
Life Span:
50 yrs
Gestation Period:
29 days
Number of Young:
1 egg
Habitats:
  • Wetlands
Fun Facts:
  • Within a colony, nesting happens at the same time.
  • After five to eight days, young move to a crèche, or nursery.
  • Flocks can number 30,000 or more.
  • Both male and female incubate the egg.
  • The oldest flamingo fossil is 10 million-years-old.
  • Our flamingos enjoy krill and spirulina, a protein-rich algae, as part of their diet.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

Researching methods to provide a habitat more closely resembling the flamingo’s wild home led us to change their all grass habitat.  Our horticulture staff worked closely with the zookeepers to create a dirt/mud surface in places for them to stand in, which is more like their natural habitat.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.