About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Burrowing Owl
Scientific Name:
Athene cunicularia
Behavior:
  • These owls are mainly solitary outside of mating season, but sometimes live in loose groups within prairie dog towns.
  • Although they can dig their own burrows, they also use those of badgers, prairie dogs, desert tortoises, and other animals.
  • They spend most of their day on the ground or on low perches.
  • They place mammal dung around their burrows to attract dung beetles and other invertebrates.
Diet:
Carnivore
Weight:
6.5 oz
Length:
8.5 in
Life Span:
7 yrs
Gestation Period:
30 days
Number of Young:
2-12 eggs
Habitats:
  • Desert
  • Grassland
  • Savanna
  • Shrubland
Fun Facts:
  • Unlike most owls, they are often active during the day.
  • Long legs enable them to chase prey such as insects, lizards, and mice.
  • Flight is reserved to escape predators or hover in search of prey.
  • They have a call that mimics the rattle of a rattlesnake that may deter predators from entering their burrow.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

We feed them adult mice, crickets, and superworms.  The crickets and superworms are scattered inside their habitat rather than in a bowl.  This allows them to hunt for food the way they would in the wild.

Saving Species Plan Logo

This species is cooperatively managed as part of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums' Species Survival Plan program program. This program is responsible for developing a Breeding and Transfer Plan for each species in the program.