About
Animal Facts
Common Name:
Blue-winged Leafbird
Scientific Name:
Chloropsis moluccensis
Behavior:
  • Nonmigratory and usually solitary outside of breeding season.
  • Can be seen high in trees looking for insects to snag out of the air.
  • Female seems to incubate the eggs while male feeds her.
Diet:
Omnivore
Weight:
1 oz
Length:
6 in
Life Span:
4 yrs
Gestation Period:
14 days
Number of Young:
2 eggs
Habitats:
  • Forest
Fun Facts:
  • Their tongues are forked and brush-like.
  • They are very vocal and imitate songs and sounds of other birds.
  • Hair-like feathers at base of bill protect eyes from insect wings and legs.
  • As they might in the wild, the leafbird often mimics the calls of other birds in the Aviary.
Threats:
  • Habitat Loss
  • Poaching / Over Consumption
Endangered Status
Endangered Status
  • Extinct in Wild (EW)
  • Critically Endangered (CR)
  • Endangered (EN)
  • Vulnerable (VU)
  • Near Threatened (NT)
  • Least Concern (LC)
  • Not Evaluated (NE)

In the Aviary, feeding stations the birds routinely use are set up in designated capture areas.                 This allows the birds to eat there and become comfortable in this area. When a bird needs    specialized care, capturing it in this designed space is a smooth process for birds and keepers. 

The Aviary design replicates a tropical rain forest. Mimicking their natural habitats has allowed birds to exhibit natural behaviors like courtship, successful breeding, and raising of young. LISTEN for their calls and LOOK for nests and courtship behaviors on your visit to the Aviary.